Guide to Post Study Visas - Part 1

In this guide we look at post-study work options for MBA grads in Germany, Canada, the USA, Australia and Singapore

Deciding to do an MBA is a daunting process for anyone. One of the biggest decisions that an MBA candidate needs to make early on is: where to do your MBA? This becomes more of a concern when thinking about job prospects in the short-term.

Recently some of our members have been in touch because they’re having trouble getting information regarding post study visas, so we decided to do some research of our own. We asked admissions and careers staff at b-schools in some of the most popular MBA destinations about the rules in their countries. We'll be covering more countries in future Guides, so stay tuned!

Germany

In Germany students must obtain a student residence permit in accordance with section 16, paragraph one of the Aufenthaltsgesetz (The Residence Act). After they graduate this permit no longer applies and they must apply for a general residence permit at their local Ausländerbehörde (Alien authority), in accordance with section 16 paragraph 4 of the Aufenthaltsgesetz.

This permit will allow them to stay in Germany for one more year. This allows them to search for employment that adequately suits their education. Even though students can apply for a visa that lasts a whole year they are not obliged to do so and can apply for one that lasts a shorter length of time.

To receive their residence permit students must

  • successfully complete their MBA degree or a degree before the point of application.
  • be actively looking for a job that is available to non-Germans that requires the use of their qualification.

After handing in a completed copy of an application that fulfils the two requirements stated above, a residence permit will be given for the period of one year.

Boban Sulic, ESMT’s MBA admissions team.

Canada

To work in Canada students must apply to the Post Graduation Permit Program. This can only be done through a participating Canadian post- secondary institution. They must apply for the post graduate work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation of the successful completion of their degree program and not before. If their application is successful a candidate can stay in Canada for a full 12 months after their studies to gain valuable work experience in their field.

After this period of time if a graduate wishes to work in Canada further then they must obtain a Canadian permanent residence permit. To be eligible to apply for this permit an applicant must have previously held a valid student or worker status in Canada. There are some factors that are assessed on an individual basis. We were told told that, “Many top schools like Ivey have their own Immigration lawyers to help students through the application process.”

Ivan Langrish, Media Relations team, Richard Ivey School of Business.

USA

After graduating from an MBA a candidate can work legally for one year under OPT (Optional Practical Training). However, to do this you must get authorisation from US homeland security. After receiving authorisation for OPT you must find a job within 60 days. If you fail to do so you must leave the country.

Sandipa Thapa Basnyat, International student career consultant, The George Washington University.  

Australia

Currently the Australian Government is reviewing the student visa system. These are changes that will be implemented by 2012 regarding post study work visas for MBA students. All graduates of an Australian university who have done a Masters by Coursework degree, who have studied that degree in Australia, and who have complied with their visa conditions, should receive two years work rights on successful completion of their course.

To receive these rights an MBA candidate simply needs to get their university to notify the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC), when their studies have successfully been completed . This new visa will not be tied to any particular occupation. It allows students who have successfully completed their MBA to work in Australia in any occupation. Supposedly the process is usually quite an expedient one and the DIAC don’t usually ask for excessive detail.      

Janyne Gao, MBA admissions, AGSM

Singapore

If a graduate in Singapore accepts a job offer before they complete their studies or before their study visa expires then the employer will apply on their behalf for an employment pass. If an MBA graduate does not secure a job before the completion of their studies they can apply for an ‘approval in principle work visa’ which will allow them to stay in Singapore for a limited time frame whilst they look for a job.

An employment pass is valid for a few years depending on job specifications. They pass can be valid anywhere between three and five years. The visa is linked with the job that you are doing, so long as you are gainfully employed by the employer the work visa is in effect. Nick Soriano, MBA Admissions Director at Nanyang Business School, told us that normally if an MBA graduate wants to stay in Singapore it’s not a problem as Singapore values talented MBAs who help to fulfil its needs.

Nick Soriano, Nanyang Business School

Comments.

Ned Barker

Tuesday 14th February 2012, 11.22 (Europe/Paris)

great resource! thank you! what other countries you will you be featuring?

Shawn

Monday 30th July 2012, 13.30 (Europe/Paris)

If i do MBA from INSEAD Singapore, i read in a blog that if i complete 5th term of Insead MBA, I'll offer citizenship of Singapore whethere i get job that time or not. It would be realy appreciable to let me know more about this,if you have any information.

Kind regards.

neha sharma

Saturday 23rd March 2019, 07.51 (Europe/Paris)

Thanks for sharing the nice information about study visa. Hope to get more updated information about Australia visa in next posts.

Leave a comment.

Maximum 1000 characters