Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use www.businessbecause.com ("BusinessBecause" or the "website"). It forms part of our Terms and Conditions. Please also read our General Terms and User Generated Content Policy. 

For the purpose of data protection law, including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and (from 25th May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), BusinessBecause is a data controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office with notifiaction number ZA360008

If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us using the contact details provided below, or email us at info@businessbecause.com and we’ll be happy to help. 

What information do you collect about me?

Personal information (also referrred to as peronal data) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We collect personal information about you when you register with us, update your resume/profile, make connections, post comments and upload content. We also collect personal information when you complete our surveys, provide feedback, send us enquiries, apply for jobs, register for events or enter our competitions.

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following kinds of personal data:

·      Identity Data – such as [first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender];

·      Contact Data – including address, email address and telephone numbers;

·      Profile Data – including username, password, resume and profile; and 

·      Usage Data – as to how you use our website.

We will also carry out aggregate statistical analysis of our registered users and our site content so we can see which parts of our site are popular.

Aggregated data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this policy.

How will you use my information?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • (On the lawful basis of our legitimate interests) to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device;
  • (On the lawful bases of our legitimate interests and your consent) to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • (On the lawful basis of contract) to provide you with services that you request and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and
  • (On the basis of our legitimate interests and contract) to notify you about changes to our services.

We may process your personal information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal data.

Where we rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interests (or those of a third party), we will first consider and ensure that those interests do not override your interests and fundamental rights. 

Where we rely on your consent for processing any personal data, we will first ensure that you have been provided with the opportunity for such consent to be freely given, specific and informed and that you are aware of your right to withdraw consent at any time (noting that where consent is required for us to provide the information or services you request from us, if it is later withdrawn, we will be unable to provide such information or services).

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us (using the contact information set out below).

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Do you use my data for marketing?

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. 

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal information with any third-party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us (using the contact information provided below) at any time. 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us as part of your contract with us for the provision of our services].

Do you ever pass my information to other organisations?

We may share your personal information with third parties, for the purposes of providing the services to you. If you identitfy yourself as "interested in applying to business school" at registration and specify an interest in schools from our business school list, your profile, along with your email, will be sent to BusinessBecause partner schools only - if you have given us permission to do so. Your profile will only be sent to schools that you have said you're interested in. These schools may, but not always, contact you with further information about their MBA programs.

If you would like the BusinessBecause team to help make any personal introductions for you to specific business schools, please message a member of the team or email us at info@businessbecause.com.

Will my data be transfered internationally?

We share your personal data within the [GMAC/BusinessBecause] Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. 
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 

What about data security?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How do you use cookies?

We sometimes use cookies to collect information about your use of our website to ensure that we give you the best possible experience on BusinessBecause.

A cookie is a small file placed onto your device. Cookies enable us to identify your device, and enable the functioning of many BusinessBecause features, including your ability to log into your account.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings. If you use BusinessBecause without changing your browser settings, we'll assume that you’re happy to receive all cookies on the BusinessBecause website. Please note that the BusinessBecause site will not work properly without cookies.

What are my rights?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection law in relation to your personal information. You have the right to: 

  • object to us processing, or ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data for any of the purposes listed in this policy, at any time by contacting us at info@businessbecause.com
  • ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge. See further information on “Making Changes to my Profile” below.
  • access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with data protection law. See further information on “Access to my Information” (also known as subject access requests) below. 
  • ask us to erase your personal data (in certain circumstances) See further information on “How long will you keep my information?” below.
  • request a transfer of your personal data (in certain circumstances).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us (using the contact information below).

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to first deal with any concerns you may have before you approach the ICO, so please contact us (using the contact information provided below), in the first instance.

How long will you keep my information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

If you request for your profile to be deleted, it will be taken down from our website, but it will remain on our database for 12 months in case we need to access the records to answer any queries or in case you change your mind and want to re-join. 

After 12 months your profile will be deleted completely apart from your email address and the date you decided to close your profile.  Any content (such as news stories) uploaded by you will remain on the website. 

How can I access my information?

If you would like to make a subject access request for a copy of some or all of your personal information we hold about you, please email us at info@businessbecause.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

How can I make changes to my profile?

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. The best way to update your information is to click 'Edit Resume' in 'My Profile' and make your own changes.

From the Settings tab you can control what information is displayed on your resume/ profile and you can opt to 'hide' your profile from Google. Please note that it can take up to a week for Google to re-crawl the website, so your BusinessBecause profile may still appear in Google search results after you make changes via your Settings page. Please also note that it can also take longer for images to be removed from Google's Image catalogue, so if you do not want your image to be search-able via Google we recommend that you do not upload an image to your BusinessBecause profile. 

Please remember BusinessBecause is for those persons over the age of 18. Please do not provide us with any personal information if you are under 18. 

Will you make changes to the privacy policy?

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. If there is a material change which we think could have a detrimental effect on you we’ll post a notification on your profile page (resume) or send you an email.

How do I contact you?

Our full details are:

BusinessBecause Ltd, a company registed in the UK at 20 Jerusalem Passage, London EC1V 4JP

Please contact us at info@businessbecause.com